PRIVACY POLICY

AMBA Farm Consultants is committed to delivering excellent customer service in a highly professional manner. In order to be able to do this as well as complying with the new General Data Protection Regulations we need to inform you of what personal data we hold and how we will/will not use it and keep it secure.

AMBA Farm Consultants understands the importance of the information you put in our trust and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.Summary

  • We only collect and process personal information where it is completely necessary to provide the services requested by the client.

  • We will not sell your personal information to third parties or use third party suppliers to process any of your personal information.

  • We will not send you marketing material unless you have explicitly requested them.

  • We will not transfer personal information to any other parties without your prior consent.

  • Your rights to your information are summarised in Section 4.

  • We will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information.

  • We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary.

  • If you have questions or a complaint about how we process your information contact Andrew Brown, the firm’s proprietor and designated Data Protection Officer.

2. What Information Do We Collect About You?

The typical personal information collected and held in paper and computer files are:-

a. Full Name and Address

b. Contact details such as telephone numbers, email addresses etc.

c. Private bank details (only when used as part of the business)

d. Age (in years) and occasionally full date of birth when explicitly required to complete grant/subsidy claims or undertake tax planning.

e. Personal Identifiers such as Customer Reference Number for when dealing on your behalf with agencies which require this information.

The legal basis we rely on to hold and process your information is called “Performance of Contract” which allows the use of your information where it is necessary to perform the contract (of providing farm consultancy services) with the client.

3. How Your Information May Be Shared

No information is shared with third parties except where the client has expressly instructed such information to be passed on to a third party such as the client’s bank manager/accountant or agency processing subsidy and grant applications.

4. Your Rights

Please find below a list summarising the rights all individuals have under the data protection laws:-

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object to, or restrict, the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to have your personal information erased.

  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it, and the right to move, copy or transfer your information.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making.

  • You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws, found at: https://ico.org.uk

5. Information Security

We use an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times. Furthermore, no information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

6. Retention of Your Personal Information

The information we collect about you, and the work undertaken arising from this information has to be retained for periods subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements with which we will comply. We will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we need to and where it is not possible to delete your data, we will ensure it is appropriately stored and protected.

7. Who to Contract In Relation to Processing of Personal Information at AMBA Farm Consultants.

AMBA Farm Consultants is both the “Data Controller” and sole “Data Processor” of personal data supplied by clients. If you would like to discuss anything in relation to AMBA Farm Consultants privacy policy please contact Andrew Brown, the firm’s designated Data Protection Officer. His contact details are below:

AMBA Farm Consultants, No. 7 Hartwell Grove, Stafford ST16 1RW

Mobile: 07582 146 190 Tel/Fax: (01785) 226 779

Email: andrew@ambafarmconsultants.co.uk